While macroeconomic challenges weigh on sentiment in the Chinese retail sector, Anta Sports Products Limited (2020.HK / 82020.HK) is quietly outperforming global market leaders like Nike and Adidas. With industry-leading margins, a solid liquidity base, and a strategic presence ranging from mass-market footwear to luxury outdoor gear, the Hong Kong-listed group offers an attractive investment opportunity for long-term investors.
Over the past twelve months, the share price performance of leading Chinese consumer goods companies has been subdued. Anta Sports shares fell by 19.8% during this period (-11.7% compared to the Hang Seng China Enterprises Index) and have recorded a decline of 8.0% since the beginning of the year. They are currently trading between HKD 74.15 and 75.40. However, this price decline stands in stark contrast to the group’s operating performance. Anta achieved record sales of RMB 80.22 billion in fiscal year 2025 (+13.3% year-on-year) and an operating profit of RMB 19.09 billion, representing an industry-leading operating profit margin of 23.8%. For investors looking for fundamental quality at a multi-year valuation discount, Anta Sports represents an attractive but still undiscovered stock with high growth potential.
The Powerhouse: Brand Strength and Direct-to-Consumer Expertise
Anta’s competitive advantage is based on two structural pillars: a multi-brand portfolio strategy and a vertically integrated direct-to-consumer (DTC) model. Unlike global competitors with only one brand, Anta’s “Single-focus, Multi-brand, Globalization” model covers all levels of the consumer pyramid:
- Mass Market Performance (ANTA & ANTA Kids): Accounting for 43.3% of group revenue (RMB 34.75 billion in FY2025), Anta’s core business targets value-conscious mainstream consumers in China, offering them technologically advanced, affordable footwear and apparel (such as the PG7 running shoe series).
- High-End Sportswear (FILA): With a 35.5% share of revenue (RMB 28.47 billion in FY2025), FILA China is a leading lifestyle and sportswear company, dominating wealthy urban demographics in golf, tennis, and athleisure.
- Specialized Outdoor and Performance Gear (Descente, Kolon Sport, Maia Active, Jack Wolfskin): With a 21.2% share of revenue (RMB 17.00 billion in FY2025, an increase of 59.2% year-on-year), this high-margin segment benefits from the rapid growth of outdoor sports in China. Retail sales for Descente and Kolon Sport rose by over 20% and 40% year-on-year respectively in recent reports, with omnichannel discounts remaining below 10%.
| Segment | Umsatz im Geschäftsjahr 2025 (RMB) | Wachstum im Vergleich zum Vorjahr (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Kernmarke ANTA | 34,75 Milliarden | +3,7 % |
| FILA-Segment | 28,47 Milliarden | +6,9 % |
| Alle anderen Marken (Outdoor/Technik) | 17,00 Milliarden | +59,2 % |
| Gesamtumsatz der Unternehmensgruppe | 80,22 Milliarden | +13,3 % |
| Segment | Revenue for the 2025 financial year (RMB) | Year-on-year growth (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Core ANTA brand | 34.75 billion | +3.7% |
| FILA segment | 28.47 billion | +6.9% |
| All other brands (Outdoor/Technical) | 17.00 billion | +59.2 % |
| Total revenue of the group | 80.22 billion | +13.3 % |
Anta’s DTC transformation – initiated after the 2012 US inventory crisis – allows the company real-time visibility of inventory levels across more than 13,000 points of sale. By eliminating wholesale markups and controlling retail pricing, Anta achieves a consolidated gross profit margin of 62.0%, significantly outperforming global competitors such as Nike (approx. 44–45%) and Adidas (approx. 49–50%).
Global Ambitions: Arc’teryx, Jack Wolfskin, and the Puma Strategy
Anta is rapidly evolving from a Chinese market leader into a global sporting goods group, aiming to be among the world’s top three brands alongside Nike and Adidas.
- Turning Point in Amer Sports’ Profitability: Anta holds a strategic 39.49% stake in NYSE-listed Amer Sports, Inc. (NYSE: AS). Thanks to the expansion of Arc’teryx’s direct sales, Amer Sports has become profitable and contributes RMB 1.20 to 1.93 billion annually to Anta’s profit.
- Outdoor Expansion with Jack Wolfskin: In May 2025, Anta acquired 100% of the German company Jack Wolfskin for a cash price of US$290 million. This transaction adds proprietary technical expertise (Texapore) and a Europe-wide retail network for mid-to-upper-mid-priced outdoor products.
- Strategic Stake in Puma: In mid-2026, Anta acquired a strategic 29.06% stake in the German sports brand Puma SE. This investment opens distribution channels in Europe and the Americas and secures Puma’s access to the global football, Formula 1, and HYROX fitness markets. Thanks to Anta’s expertise in direct sales, Puma’s not yet fully tapped market in China offers significant potential for accelerated revenue growth.
The Bear Scenario: Macro Risks, Inventory Expansion, and Integration Hurdles
Skeptics point to real operational risks that explain the stock’s current price weakness:
- Weakness in Chinese Retail and Consumer Downgrading: Persistent weakness in consumer spending in mainland China has led to price pressure from promotions in the sportswear sector. While Anta’s value-oriented positioning secures sales volumes, retail discounts could erode the group’s gross margins.
- FILA Brand Maturity: The FILA segment is showing signs of market maturity in mainland China. Gross margins have fallen by 140–220 basis points in recent reporting periods due to product functionality improvements and increased raw material costs.
- Working Capital Improvement: Anta’s financial reporting shows an improvement in working capital metrics. The average inventory turnover period lengthened by 14 to 22 days, reaching 137 days in FY2025 due to the weak economic situation and the consolidation of Jack Wolfskin.
- M&A Execution Risks: Managing international brands carries integration and cultural risks. Turning around Jack Wolfskin in Europe and exercising strategic influence over Puma SE without full voting control requires disciplined capital allocation.
Valuation & Balance Sheet: High Margin of Safety
Anta Sports has a solid balance sheet. At the end of 2025, the company’s cash and cash equivalents amounted to RMB 31.71 billion, with total liquid assets and bank deposits exceeding RMB 55.0 billion. Free cash flow reached RMB 16.11 billion in FY2025, representing a free cash flow yield of over 10%. Management pursues a disciplined capital return policy, distributing 50.1% of adjusted net profit as dividends (yield approx. 3.0%–3.5%). Additionally, shares are being actively repurchased (including HKD 698 million worth of shares repurchased in January 2025).
| Kennzahl | Aktueller Wert / LTM-Wert | Konsensprognose 2026 | Schätzung |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aktienkurs (2020.HK) | HKD 74,15 - 75,40 | Kursziel: HKD 85 - 130 | |
| Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis (KGV) | 17,5x (GJ25) | 12,7x - 13,5x (2026E) | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8,1x - 8,4x | 5,9x - 8,2x | |
| EV / EBIT | 11,0x | 7,9x | |
| Nettoverschuldung / Eigenkapital | 0,4x | 0,1x - 0,8x | |
| Eigenkapitalrendite (ROE) | 21,3 % | 19,4 % - 20,3 % | |
| Dividendenrendite | 3,0 % - 3,5 % | 2,6 % - 3,9 % |
| Key figure | Current value / LTM value | Consensus forecast for 2026 | Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price (2020.HK) | HKD 74.15 – 75.40 | Target price: HKD 85 – 130 | |
| Price-to-earnings ratio (P/E) | 17.5x (FY25) | 12.7x – 13.5x (2026E) | |
| EV/EBITDA | 8.1x – 8.4x | 5.9x – 8.2x | |
| EV/EBIT | 11.0x | 7.9x | |
| Net debt to equity | 0.4x | 0.1x – 0.8x | |
| Return on equity (ROE) | 21.3% | 19.4% – 20.3% | |
| Dividend yield | 3.0% – 3.5% | 2.6% – 3.9% |
Anta Sports is trading at a P/E ratio of 12.7 to 13.5 (based on 2026 consensus earnings), placing it near a five-year low, significantly below the historical average of over 20. Leading investment banks confirm their buy recommendations: Deutsche Bank sees a price target of HKD 85.00, while JPMorgan rates the stock as “Overweight” at HKD 130.00 (upside potential of approx. 73%).
iMaps Conclusion
Anta Sports Products Limited (2020.HK) is rated as OVERWEIGHT.
At the current valuation of around HKD 74–75 per share, the market is pricing Anta as a slow-growing domestic footwear manufacturer suffering from China’s economic challenges. This valuation ignores the company’s proven operational efficiency, its competitive advantage through the multi-brand portfolio, and its global growth potential. Anta’s industry-leading operating profit margin (23.8%), high return on equity (19–21%), net liquidity of RMB 31.7 billion, and regular 50% dividend payout ratio provide strong downside protection.
Furthermore, the operational acceleration in the first quarter of 2026 (Anta core revenue +7–9%, FILA >10%) confirms that internal initiatives such as the modernization of “Lighthouse” stores are bearing fruit. With rising international earnings from Amer Sports and the realization of long-term synergies from the strategic stake in Puma, Anta is well-positioned for a re-rating. For long-term growth and value investors, Anta Sports offers an attractive risk-reward ratio.

